THE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. This is a statement to inform you of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  2. Personal information is provided by you as an applicant through the completion of application forms designated for various purposes, e.g. for admission to a programme of study, for an exchange programme, for hall admissions, and for provision of facilities or services. Data collected are used specifically for the purposes prescribed in the application forms and will serve

    a) as a basis for selection of applicants;

    b) as evidence for verification of the applicant's examination results, academic records and other information; and

    c) where applicable, as part of the applicant's official student records.

    In the case of (c) above, information so incorporated into student files will be used for all purposes relating to the student's studies as required by the relevant regulations and procedures of the University.

  3. Personal data will be kept confidential and handled by the University's staff members. The University may transfer some of the data to an agent or other persons appointed to undertake some of its academic and administrative functions.

  4. Under the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to request the University to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to be given a copy, and to apply for correction of the data, if deemed incorrect.

  5. Applications for access to and correction of personal data should be made by using a special request form and on payment of a fee. Such applications as well as requests for information should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Registry, The University of Hong Kong.

    Declaration

  1. I have noted the general points pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  2. I authorize the University of Hong Kong to use, check and process my data as required for my application.

  3. I understand that upon successful application, my data will become a part of my student record and may be used for all purposes as prescribed under relevant rules and regulations as well as attendant procedures, so long as I remain a student of this University.

  4. I declare that the information given in support of this application is accurate and complete. I understand that any misrepresentation will disqualify my application.